Skip to main content

Microneedling and PRP Course Costs Compared

What does a full course of microneedling cost compared with a full course of PRP?

If you're pricing these two side by side, the headline is simple: a full microneedling course usually costs a third to a half of what a comparable PRP course costs. What's worth understanding is why, because the gap isn't about chair time. It's about what gets consumed in the room.

Microneedling course: $1,000 to $2,700 PRP course: $1,800 to $3,600 Microneedling per session: $250 to $450 PRP per session: $600 to $900 Insurance coverage: none
The Throughline

A full induction course of scalp microneedling typically runs $1,000 to $2,700 against $1,800 to $3,600 for PRP, and nearly all of that gap is the single-use kit, blood draw and spin time that a microneedling session never needs.

How much does a single microneedling session for hair loss typically cost?

Here's what most people get wrong about this number: you're not really paying for the consumables. A sterile tip, gloves, cleanser and a serum add up to very little, so the fee tracks who's holding the pen and what their rent looks like. One warning before you compare quotes: radiofrequency microneedling drives energy through the needles, runs $800 to $1,500 a session, and isn't the same procedure despite the shared name.

High-volume aesthetics chain: Usually the bottom of the band, around $200 to $300 a session.
Mechanically similar to what you'd get anywhere else, with less clinical oversight.
Physician-supervised medspa: The middle of the market, roughly $300 to $450.
Board-certified dermatology practice: The top end, $450 to $700 and sometimes above.
The Economics

One scalp microneedling session is quoted at $200 to $700 in the United States, with most real quotes clustering between $250 and $450, and nobody has just one session, so the course price is the number that matters.

How much does one PRP scalp injection session typically cost?

Microneedling pricing is mostly overhead, but PRP is different: a real chunk of what you pay is hard cost the clinic can't avoid. That's why this is one of the widest price spreads in aesthetic medicine, and why two quotes can be hundreds of dollars apart while both are honest.

  • Kit cost: The single-use separation tube and anticoagulant run the clinic $40 to $150.
  • Spin protocol: Double-spin, leukocyte-poor systems add roughly $200 to $400 per session.
  • Draw volume: Pulling 30 to 60 mL takes more tubes and spin capacity than 10 to 20 mL.
  • Who injects: A physician with a ring block tops the range; a supervised nurse sits lower.
Value Verdict

A single PRP scalp session runs $500 to $1,500 with most quotes landing at $600 to $900, and two prices $600 apart may be buying measurably different platelet preparations.

How many sessions make up a full initial course of each treatment?

This is where a fair comparison quietly goes wrong. PRP needs fewer visits, which sounds cheaper until you multiply, and both treatments push the moment of judgement out to about the same place because a resting scalp hair takes roughly three months before a new bulb emerges.

Course detail Microneedling PRP
Induction sessions 4 to 6, up to 8 for advanced thinning 3 to 4, occasionally 5
Spacing About 4 weeks 4 to 6 weeks
What sets the interval Skin remodelling between passes How long injected growth factors act
Fair verdict point 4 to 6 months from session one 4 to 6 months from session one
Critical Insight

Microneedling runs 4 to 6 induction sessions about 4 weeks apart while PRP runs 3 to 4 sessions 4 to 6 weeks apart, so the treatment with fewer visits is still the more expensive course.

What does the first year of maintenance add to each running total?

Treating either of these as a one-time purchase is the costliest mistake in the whole comparison. Both are maintenance treatments, so the twelve-month figure is the only one that reflects what you'll actually spend. Stopping doesn't erase your gains overnight, but it does hand your follicles back to their untreated trajectory.

  • PRP top-ups: Every 3 to 6 months at full session price, and rarely discounted.
  • PRP year one: Induction plus two top-ups, roughly $3,000 to $5,400 at mid-range pricing.
  • Microneedling top-ups: Every 8 to 12 weeks, often $150 to $250 on a membership.
  • Microneedling year one: Induction plus three or four top-ups, roughly $2,000 to $3,600.
Down the Road

A realistic first year costs roughly $2,000 to $3,600 for microneedling against $3,000 to $5,400 for PRP, which is why the sensible way to budget either one is annually and indefinitely.

Why do quoted PRP prices vary so widely from clinic to clinic?

PRP has no standardized formulation, and that one fact explains most of the spread. Nothing defines how many platelets the preparation must contain, how many spins it takes, or how much volume gets injected, so two clinics can both truthfully sell you PRP and hand you products that differ several-fold. Geography stacks on top: metro markets routinely run 40 to 60 percent above regional averages for the identical procedure.

  1. Ask about the draw: How much blood comes out, since 30 to 60 mL is a different process from 10 to 20 mL.
  2. Ask about the spins: How many spins the protocol uses, and whether leukocytes are removed or left in.
  3. Ask about the target: What platelet multiple the system is validated to hit, against the 3 to 6 times baseline that's widely treated as the useful range.
The Money Math

Because no rule defines platelet concentration, spin count or injected volume, one clinic can charge $450 and another $1,200 for preparations that differ several-fold, so you have to ask what the protocol delivers rather than compare headline prices.

What is included in a quoted price and what gets billed separately?

A quote only compares to another quote when both cover the same ground, and in practice they almost never do. The one that catches people out isn't a fee at all: standardized photography at baseline and again at the four to six month mark is what lets you tell whether the money worked, and it's frequently missing or sold as an add-on.

Line item Usually in the quote Often billed on top
Consultation Credited against your first treatment $75 to $250 charged outright
Pre-PRP bloodwork Almost never $80 to $300, billed by the lab
Comfort measures Topical anesthetic Ring block for PRP, $50 to $150
Documentation Rarely Photography or trichoscopy as an add-on
Compliance Note

Insist on a written quote that names the session count, the interval, the per-session rate, what happens if you miss a session, and whether consultation, photography and maintenance are priced in.

How does at-home dermarolling change the cost comparison?

On paper a home device wrecks the comparison, because a whole year of home treatment can cost less than one clinic visit. That arithmetic is real, but it isn't the same procedure. Depth is the mechanism here, so a shallower device isn't a weaker version of a microneedling course so much as a different and much milder one.

Home dermaroller, $15 to $60: Sold at 0.25 to 1.0 mm and typically used at the shallow end.
Rollers can't be reliably sterilized at home, and bent needles drag across a curved scalp.
Home motorized pen, $60 to $200: Better pressure control, with replacement heads at $10 to $30 each.
Clinical depth-controlled pen: Scalp protocols have used 0.25 to 2.5 mm, averaging about 1.4 mm.
Consistent pass pressure is what a home user can't reproduce over the back of their own head.
Pro Tip

A full year of home rolling costs less than one clinic session but delivers a shallower and different treatment, so its honest price comparison is with topical therapy at roughly $100 to $400 a year.

Does combining microneedling with PRP cost more than running either alone?

Plenty of clinics sell the combination as one product rather than two procedures, and the pricing reflects that: one appointment slot, one preparation, one numbing step, one clinician's time. So combining costs more than either alone, but nothing like double.

  • Combined session: $700 to $1,400, above PRP alone and well below the two bought separately.
  • Combined course: Three or four sessions, so roughly $2,400 to $4,800 all in.
  • Delivery matters: Injected PRP costs more than PRP applied topically through the microchannels.
  • Session count: Unchanged, because the hair growth cycle sets the pace, not the stimuli.
Head-to-Head Verdict

A combined session is priced at $700 to $1,400 rather than the sum of both treatments, but running them together from day one leaves you unable to tell which component earned your money in year two.

Do insurance, HSA or FSA funds cover either treatment?

The reason neither treatment gets covered is definitional, not clinical. Insurers class pattern hair loss as cosmetic, so how well evidenced a procedure is doesn't enter into it. Where you can recover money is narrower than most people hope, but it isn't nothing.

If your loss is pattern-type: Expect no insurance coverage at all, regardless of the evidence behind the treatment.
If your loss follows a covered medical event: Scarring from trauma, burns or surgery, or a diagnosed autoimmune or endocrine condition, coverage usually reaches the underlying disease rather than the PRP or microneedling itself.
If you're paying from an HSA or FSA: You'll generally need a letter of medical necessity tying treatment to a diagnosis, and administrators differ on what they'll accept.
If bloodwork gets ordered first: That investigation is frequently billable even though the treatment isn't, quietly taking $100 to $300 off your out-of-pocket total.
Regulatory Reality

Neither treatment is covered by medical insurance for pattern hair loss because insurers class the condition as cosmetic, and HSA or FSA use generally requires a physician's letter of medical necessity.

What financial risks come with prepaying for a package of sessions?

I don't want you to end up locked into a treatment that isn't working for you. The prepay discount is genuine, but it moves your exposure from the clinic's side of the table to yours. Pay by credit card rather than transfer or cash if you do prepay, because a chargeback route is the cheapest protection you'll ever get.

  • The upside: 10 to 25 percent off three to six sessions, worth $400 to $900 on a PRP course.
  • No refunds: Most agreements go non-refundable the moment you use one session.
  • Expiry and transfer: Twelve-month expiries are common and transferring is the exception.
  • Business failure: If the clinic closes or sells, unused sessions are an unsecured claim.
The Real Risk

Paying $3,000 up front buys a 10 to 25 percent discount and a sunk-cost pressure that makes you far less likely to walk away at the four month reassessment when the photographs show nothing.

Daniel Zengel
Written by Daniel Zengel
Medical Writer
Daniel Zengel is the principal owner of H-Shot and a medical writer covering platelet-rich plasma and hair restoration. He draws on more than a decade in pharmaceutical and medical device roles, with a focus on regenerative medicine and the device standards and provider training that make PRP results consistent from clinic to clinic.